Browser Cookies
This site uses cookies necessary to properly function. By closing this popup, clicking a link or continuing to browse otherwise, you agree to the use of cookies. View our policies.
 

 

Competition Results

 

Super Series Huntsville -- October 19-21, 2018

Star 5 - U13 – Joanna Misquitta 4th – Constantina Mamas -5th - Mia Cappuccitti – 7th –  

Caitlin MacDonald -8th - Lauren Chia -10th - Sarah Cryderman - 14th

Star 5 - O13 – Julia Wallace - 7th

Star 7 - Jazmine Desrochers -5th – Elleni Kypriotakis – 8th

Pre Juv - U13 – Elleni Kypriotakis 1st - Jazmine Desrochers - 6th

 

Congratulations to our skaters and coaches for a job well done at the 

Amherst Skating Club 31st Invitational Competition  

in Amherst, New York!

Winners of the team trophy!

November 17-18, 2018 - Amherst, N.Y.

Open Juvenile Jumps - Michelle Blanchette – 4th

Preliminary Jumps – Lauren Chia – 1st - Stella Bremner - 3rd --Kiara Isber – 4th - Elizabeth Morvan – 4th - Olivia McDonald – 4th

Pre Juvenile Jumps – Lincoln Clarke – 1st - Brooke Leining – 2nd - Sophie Leining – 3rd           

High Beginner Jumps - Olivia McDonald – 2nd - Lauren Tucker – 2nd

Open Juvenile Jumps – Julia Wallace – 6th

Preliminary Compulsory Moves - Lauren Chia – 1st - Kiara Isber – 2nd         

Pre Preliminary Compulsory Moves - Kayla Chang – 3rd - Sophie   Gleason – 3rd

Pre Juvenile Compulsory Moves– Brooke Leining – 3rd - Sophie Leining – 4th           

Beginner Compulsory Moves – Olivia McDonald – 3rd

Adult Bronze Freeskate – Esmée Carson- 1st 

Adult Showcase – Esmée Carson- 1st               

High Beginner Free Skate – Sophie Gleason – 1st -Kayla Chang – 2nd                                          

Preliminary Freeskate – Kiara Isber – 2nd

Prelim Girls Freeskate – Elizabeth Morvan – 4th                   

Pre Juvenile Plus Freeskate – Brooke Leining – 2nd - Sophie Leining – 3rd

Beginner Free Skate – Lauren Tucker – 1st - Olivia McDonald – 3rd

Basic Elements -Isabella Zeinalov -1st - Pyper Leining – 2nd Isabelle Belanger – 3rd - Olivia McDonald –6th

Basic Program – Isabella Zeinalov – 2nd - Pyper Leining – 2nd

 

Super Series Keswick Invitational Skate -- November 23-25, 2018

Star 5 - U13 – Joanna Misquitta – 7th - Mia Cappuccitti -8th – Constantina Mamas – 10th - Stella Bremner – 16thSarah Cryderman- 12th – Caitlin MacDonald – 13th

Star 5 – O13 - Natasha Limbani – 2nd – MacKenzie Moore – 2nd – Julia Wallace – 3rd

Star 5 – Lincoln Clarke – 5th

Star 7- Jazmine Desrochers – 7th - Elleni    Kypriotakis -13th – MacKenzie Moore – 13th – Lincoln Clarke – 5th

Pre Juv - U13 – Jazmine Desrochers – 6th - Elleni   Kypriotakis – 10th

Star 8 - Elina Oh – 2nd

Star 9 - Elina Oh – 10th

 _____________________________________________

 
 COMPETITION SCHEDULE 2018-2019

Competitions are a great way to keep skaters motivated and give them goals to pursue. They can add new excitement and enthusiasm to skating, and can also help develop self-esteem, self-confidence, self-discipline and self-reliance by mastering and performing skating skills in front of a crowd. As well they can give skaters practice in how to manage stress and perform under pressure, all assets to take forward in life. Do you think your skater would like to try a competition in a fun atmosphere?  There is an event for everyone – to watch or compete!

 Discuss with your coach the possibilities of trying a competition happening through the seasonNot all coaches attend every competition.  

Please go to the Skate Ontario website for a full listing of Skate Ontario competition announcements and registration information.

Follow the link included in the following listing to the competition's registration page.

 

2018

Super Series Huntsville, Canada Summit Centre - October 19 - 21 - Registration closed

 

Super Series Prince Edward County, Essroc Arena, Wellington & District Community Centre - November 16th to 18th-Registration closed                                                                                                                                                                                            

Amherst Skating Invitational Competition, Northtown Centre at Amherst - November 17 - 18 - Registration closed

 

Super Series Keswick Invitational Skate, Georgina Ice Palace - November 23 - 25 - Registration closed

 

Super Series Stratford, Stratford Rotary Complex - December 14 - 16 - Registration closed

2019

 

Super Series Grimsby, Peach King Centre - January 11 - 12 - Registration closed

 

Star 1 - 4 Series Port Credit, Port Credit Memorial Arena - January 12 - 13,- Registration closed

 

Star 1-4 Series Innisfil, Innisfil Rec Centre - January 19 - 20 - Registration closed

 

Super Series Nepean, Nepean Sportsplex - January 25 - 27  Registration open - Closes December 2nd at midnight 

 

Super Series St Thomas, Timken Community Centre - February 1 - 3 - Registration Open- Closes December 9th at midnight

 

Star 1-4 Bracebridge, Bracebridge Morial Arena - February 8 - 10 - Registration open -  Closes December 16th

 

Super Series Brampton, Cassie Campbell Community Centre - February 15 - 18 - Registration Opens December 5th - Closes December 16th

 

Super Series Manitoulin, Northeastern Manitoulin & Islands Rec Centre NEMI - February 22 - 24

 

Skate Ontario Provincial Championships, Hershey Centre Community Rinks & Iceland Arena - March 7 - 10

 

30th Annual Spring Skate festival, Holiday Twin Rinks, Cheektowaga, New York,  - May 2019 

 

Lake Placid Summer Figure Skating Championships, Olympic Center, Lake Placid, New York - June 2019

 

U.S. Figure Skating National Showcase, Wenatchee, Washington - July 31 - August 4

 

Past competition results: 

 

U.S. Figure Skating National Showcase 

August 2-5, 2018

Brighton, Michigan 

*****************************************************************************************
 

Final Standings by event:

Adult Bronze Dramatic – Anne Bergman – 1st place (7th in Parade of Champions)

Adult Masters Light – Meghan Harrington – 5 th place

Intermediate Dramatic 

Group A:

Emma Witiuk – 1st place (4th place in Final Round)
Elina Oh – 2nd place (5th place in Final Round)

 

Intermediate Duet – Emma Witiuk and Elina Oh – 2nd place

Intermediate Interpretive – Emma Witiuk – 7th place

Juvenile Dramatic – Jazmine Desrochers – 6th place

Masters Dramatic – Meghan Harrington – 4th place

Mini Production

Group A:

The Grease Crew (Zoie Wells , Zoe BLAIR, Ekaterina Marenich, Samantha Adams, Alexandra Kolesnik , Cameron Murphy, Emma Rowsell, Natalie Jorgenson) – 9th place

Group B: 

Children of War (Caitlin macdonald, Elizabeth morvan , Elleni Kypriotakis, Joanna Misquitta, Mia Cappuccitti,  Lauren chia, Katie Carson) – 12th place

Pre-Juvenile Dramatic

Group A:

Joanna Misquitta – 5th place
Michelle Blanchette – 6th place
Samantha Adams – 13th place
 

Group B:

Julia Wallace – 9th place
Alexa Van Rassel – 11th place
Mia Cappuccitti – 12th place
Alexandra Kolesnik – 13th place
 
Group C:
 
Mackenzie More – 1st place (2nd place in Final Round)
Elleni Kypriotakis – 8th place
 
Pre-Juvenile Duet
Julia and Michelle – 3rd place
Joanna & Mackenzie – 7th place

 Pre Juvenile Interpretive
Mackenzie More – 2nd place
Mia Cappuccitti – 4th place
Julia Wallace – 5th place
Michelle Blanchette – 7th place
Alexa Van Rassel – 8th place

Pre Juvenile Light
Group A: 
Zoe Blair – 16th place
 
Group B:
Julia Wallace – 3rd place (8th place in Final Round)
Mackenzie More – 5th place
Mia Cappuccitti – 11th place
Michelle Blanchette – 12th place
 
Group C:
Joanna Misquitta – 4th place
Alexandra Kolesnik – 7th place
Alexa Van Rassel – 11th place
Samantha Adams – 16th place

 Preliminary Dramatic
Group C:  Lauren Chia – 7th place
Group D:  Katie Carson – 12th place

Preliminary Duet
Chia-N-MacDonald – 10th place
Carson-Morvan – 11th place
 
Preliminary Light -
Group C:  Lauren Chia – 15th place
 
Teen Dramatic
Group A:  Sonya Fernandez – 3rd place (6th place in Final Round)
Group C:  Zoie Wells – 11th place
 
Teen Duet
Group B:
The Baddies Are Back (Emma Rowsell & Cameron Murphy) - 7th place
Cappuccitti-Kypriotakisn- 8th place
Sonya and Jazzy – 9th place
 
Teen Light
Group C:  Zoie Wells – 12th place
 
************************************************************************
 

Port Credit Figure Skating Club was the only Canadian club to participate in this competition. 

Congratulations to everyone!

 
 
 

Thank you to our sponsors!
Please click the logos below to visit our sponsor's websites. Thank you for the support.