Browser Cookies
This site uses cookies necessary to properly function. By closing this popup, clicking a link or continuing to browse otherwise, you agree to the use of cookies. View our policies.
 
 
Port Credit Skating Club Competition Results and information
 
   
       
 
The Port Credit Skating Club is proud of its competing skaters and their coaches. 
We look forward to future competitions beyond COVID-19.
Congratulations to our skaters who competed during the 2019-2020 season!
************

See the bottom of this page for past competition results.

 _________________________________

 
 COMPETITION SCHEDULE 2020-2021
Due to COVID-19, many competitions for the 2020-2021 season have been cancelled.
 
Please speak to your coach and go to the Skate Ontario website for a full listing of Skate Ontario competition announcements and registration information.
*****

Competitions are a great way to keep skaters motivated and give them goals to pursue.

Competitions add new excitement and enthusiasm to skating.  They also develop self-esteem, self-confidence, self-discipline and self-reliance by mastering and performing in front of a crowd.  Competitions teach how to manage stress and perform under pressure, all assets to take forward in life.

Do you think your skater would like to try a competition in a fun atmosphere?  There is an event for everyone.

 Discuss with your coach the possibilities of trying a competition this season. Not all coaches attend every competition.  

****************

Past competition results

Skate Ontario's Super Series Skokie Skate (Huntsville)

October 25-27, 2019

Julia Wallace - STAR 5 O13 Group 1 - 1st

Zoe Blair - STAR 5 O13 Group 4 - 3rd

Mia Cappuccitti - STAR 5 O13 Group 3 - 4th

Isla Koziol - STAR 5 U10 Group 1 - 3rd

Eva Puskaric - STAR 5 U13 Group 4 - 12th

Elizabeth Morvan - STAR 5 U13 Group 3 - 4th

Elleni Kypriotakis - STAR 7 O12 Group 1 - 8th, Juvenile U14 Group 1 - 10th

**********

Skate Ontario's Super Series - Blades in Baltimore

November 15-17, 2019

Elleni Kypriotakis - Juvenile U14 - 7th

Lincoln Clarke - Pre-Juvenile U13 - 1st; STAR 7 U12 - 1st

Constantina Mamas - Pre-Juvenile U13 - 8th

Mackenzie More - STAR 6 - 8th; STAR 7 O12 Group 1 - 4th

Julia Wallace - STAR 5 O13 Gr. 1 - 1st; STAR 7 O12 Group 2 - 8th

Michelle Blanchette - STAR 5 O13 Group 2 - 3rd

Stella Bremner - STAR 5 U13 Group 1 - 7th

Trissa Zhang - STAR 5 U13 Group 1 - 11th

Elizabeth Morvan - STAR 5 U13 Group 2 - 4th

Michelle Liu - STAR 5 U13 Group 2 - 5th

Isla Koziol - STAR 5 U10 - 3rd

**********

Skate Ontario's Super Series - KIS

November 22nd to 24th, 2019 in Keswick, On

Lincoln Clarke - Pre-Juvenile U13 - 2nd; STAR 7 U12 - 1st

Constantina Mamas - Pre-Juvenile U13 Group 2 - 10th; STAR 7 U12 Group 3 - 12th

Julia Wallace - STAR 5 O13 Group 1 - 2nd; STAR 7 O12 Group 2 - 14th

Zoe Blair - STAR 5 O13 Group 1 - 2nd

Megan Niederfahrenhorst - STAR 5 O13 Group 4  - 15th

Stella Bremner - STAR 5 U13 Group 3 - 13th

Isla Koziol - STAR 5 U10 Group 3 - 9th

**********

Skate Ontario's Star 1-4 Series 

November 29th to December 1st, 2019  in Bowmanville, On

Carla Tudor - STAR 2 Gr. 5 - GOLD

**********

Skate Ontario Super Series - Stratford

December 13th to 15th , 2019

Isla Koziol - STAR 5 U10 - Group 2 - 10th

Fredd Zhang - STAR 5 U10 Men - 1st

Trissa Zhang - STAR 5 U13 - Group 1 - 10th

Elizabeth Morvan - STAR 5 U13 - Group 1 - 11th, STAR 7 U12 - 13th

Keira Isber - STAR 5 U13 - Group 2 - 10th

Gabriella Loeffler-Goodman - STAR 5 U13 - Group 3 - 10th

Eva Puskaric - STAR 5 U13 - Group 3 - 12th

Stella Bremner - STAR 5 U13 - Group 4 - 14th

Katie Carson - STAR 5 O13 - Group 2 - 14th

Megan Niederfahrenhorst - STAR 5 O13 - Group 3 - 8th

Julia Wallace - STAR 5 O13 - Group 4 - 3rd, STAR 7 O12 - Group 1 - 10th

Mackenzie More - STAR 5 - Group 3 - 7th, STAR 7 O12 - Group 2 - 9th

Contantina Mamas - Pre- Juvenile U13 - Group 2 - 6th

Elleni Kypriotakis - Juvenile U14 - Group 1 - 10th, STAR 7 O12 - Group 3 - 7th

**********

Skaneateles Invitational Competition 

December 8th, 2019

Carrie-Anne Cromwell

No Test Compulsory Jumps - 3rd

Beginner Compulsory Moves - 2nd

Beginner Compulsory Spins – 2nd

Carla Tudor

No Test Compulsory Jumps – 1st

No Test Compulsory Moves – 2nd

Beginner Compulsory Spins - 1st

High Beginner Showcase - 2nd

No Test Interpretive - 4th

**********

Super Series - Lefroy

February 28th to March 1st, 2020

Elizabeth Morvan - Pre-Juvenile U13 - Group 1 - 17th

Constantina Mamas - Pre-Juvenile U13 - Group 2 - 8th, STAR 7 U12 - Group 2 - 3rd

Mackenzie More - STAR 6 - Group 4 - 8th

Megan Niederfahrenhorst - STAR 5 O13 - Group 3 - 6th

Zoe Blair - STAR5 O13 - Group 4 - 2nd

Michelle Blanchette - STAR5 O13 - Group 6 - 4th

Micaela Wells - STAR5 U13 - Group 1 - 12th

Trissa Zhang - STAR5 U13 - Group 3 - 10th

Eva Puskaric - STAR5 U13 - Group 4 - 9th

Gabriella Loeffler-Goodman - STAR5 U13 - Group 5 - 4th

Michelle Liu - STAR5 U13 - Group 6 - 7th

Stella Bremner - STAR5 U13 - Group 7 - 8th

Julia Morrell - STAR5 U13 - Group 8 - 12th

Fredd Zhang - STAR5 U10 - 5th

Carla Tudor - STAR U10 - Group 1 - 9th

************

Super Series - Nickel Blades on Ice (Sudbury)

February 21st to 23rd, 2020

Carla Tudor - STAR 5 U10 - 1st,  STAR 5 Artistic - Group 1 - 6th

Elleni Kypriotakis - Juvenile U14 - 4th, STAR 7 O12 - Group 1- 3rd, Gold Artistic - Group 1 - 3rd

Katie Carson - STAR 5 O13 - Group 2 - 13th

Mia Cappuccitti - STAR 5 O13 - Group 2 - 8th, STAR 7 O12 - Group 2 - 11th 

************

Skate Ontario Super Series - Brampton Flower City Invitational

February 7th to 9th, 2020

Isla Koziol/Fredd Zhang - STAR 4/5 Dance - 9th

Isla Koziol - STAR 5 U10 – Group 1 - 9th

Fredd Zhang - STAR 5 U10 - 4th

Trissa Zhang - STAR 5 U13 - Group 3 - 15th

Gabriella Loeffler-Goodman - STAR 5 U13 - Group 4 - 13th

Elizabeth Morvan - STAR 5 U13 - Group 5 - 5th, STAR 7 U12 - Group 2 - 11th

Stella Bremner - STAR 5 U13 - Group 5 - 11th

Zoe Blair - STAR 5 O13 - Group 2 - 2nd

Megan Niederfahrenhorst - STAR 5 O13 - Group 2 - 9th

Julia Wallace - STAR 5 O13 - Group 3 - 8th, STAR 7 O13 - Group 3 - 11th

Michelle Blanchette - STAR 5 O13 Group 3 - 10th

Elleni Kypriotakis - STAR 7 O12 - Group 2 - 4th, Juvenile U14 - Group 2 - 10th

Contantina Mamas - Pre-Juvenile U13 - Group 1 - 10th

Mackenzie More - Pre-Novice - Group 2 - 13th

************

Skate Ontario Super Series - Milton Winterskate

January 24th to 27th, 2020

Isla Koziol - STAR 5 U10 - Group 2 - 9th

Fredd Zhang - STAR 5 U10 - 3rd

Elizabeth Morvan - STAR 5 U13 - Group 1 - 9th

Trissa Zhang - STAR 5 U13 - Group 3 - 14th

Zoe Blair - STAR 5 O13 - Group 4 - 2nd

Mackenzie More - STAR 6 - Group 2 - 8th, STAR 7 O12 - Group 2 - 12th

Julia Wallace - STAR 7 O12 - Group 3 - 13th

Constantina Mamas - Pre-Juvenile U13 - Group 1 - 8th

 

 

 

 
 
 

Thank you to our sponsors!
Please click the logos below to visit our sponsor's websites. Thank you for the support.

 
 

Follow or Review us on Social Media